Also known as Karite Butter, Shea Butter has been traditionally used for centuries by Africans for its cosmetic and healing properties. Shea is rich in a number of regenerative compounds, including essential fatty acids, triterpenoids, stigmasterol, allantoin (as in Comfrey) and antioxidants, including Vitamin E, beta-carotene (pro-vitamin A) and B-amyrine. Creams and lotions made with Shea Butter have a very pleasant consistency and feeling on the skin. Like Mango Kernel, Shea Butter can be used on the skin as is for its regenerating & moisturising benefits. This is a virgin Shea Butter and ACO certified organic.