“Glowing skin is a result of proper skin care. It means you can wear less makeup and let skin shine through.” Michael Coulombe
Natures Shield Grape seed oil is cold press-extracted from the seeds of grapes. One of the oldest cultivated plants in the world, it was grown in Ancient Egypt, Babylon and India, for its fruit, juice and wine. The first mention of grape seed oil is from 1569 in Europe. The oil is currently used in cosmetics and skincare and as a nutritious oil in the food industry.
- Vitamin E which is anti-inflammatory, makes it useful in irritated skin conditions, after-sun skin care and for ageing skin.
- Anti-microbial properties which make it a natural choice for problem skin such as acne.
- Anti-oxidants, it contains a powerful anti oxidant ingredient called proanthocyanidin, which has been shown to even out skin tone when used consistently.
- Omega chain fatty acids, make it deeply moisturising and healthy as a dietary oil 5 Research has shown grape seed oil to improve skin’s elasticity and softness.